Prrety much this and I would add fate/zero
What are your other favorite anime?
Moderators: Rebuild/OT Moderators, Board Staff
- norival1992
- Banned
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Aug 26, 2016
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Naruto
Hunter X Hunter
One Piece
Akame ga Kill
Naruto
Hunter X Hunter
One Piece
Akame ga Kill
- Director Black
- Ireul
- Age: 24
- Posts: 664
- Joined: Apr 03, 2016
- Location: Jahogal
- Gender: Male
- Contact:
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
After watching Revolutionary Girl Utena and Monster, those ranked up as my favorites the moment I finished those two.
Anywhere Can Be Paradise as Long As I Have the Will to Live...
...after all, I am Alive, So I'll Always Have the Chance to Be Happy.
...after all, I am Alive, So I'll Always Have the Chance to Be Happy.
- norival1992
- Banned
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Aug 26, 2016
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
My favorites are in my anime list:
Dragon Ball Super
One Piece
Bleach
Gundam
Dragon Ball Super
One Piece
Bleach
Gundam
- StrokeMeGoat
- Tunniel
- Age: 32
- Posts: 162
- Joined: Jan 30, 2016
- Location: Indiana
- Gender: Male
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Preface: Bold means top favorite/best/highly recommend. Italics means I still really, really enjoy them and recommend it. Everything else is still quite good, but not something I think was extraordinary, just above average enough I'd consider it a favorite.
So other than NGE+EOE/NTE of course, and in no particular order:
FLCL
Cowboy Bebop
The Monogatari Series
Steins;Gate
Madoka Magica
Mob Psycho 100 (I hesitated to rate this one above Madoka, but Mob Psycho 100 just clicked with me)
One Punch Man
Dragon Ball (Z, and I was opposed to super seeing its animation and how bad its rehash of the Battle of the Gods movie was imo, but start after the resurrection F saga and it's actually pretty good)
Code Geass
Journey to Agartha/Children Who Chase Lost Voices
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Wasn't my type of anime back when I watched it, I'm surprised I even gave it a chance--I am so glad I did though, it became an instant favorite)
Princess Mononoke (I had the great fortune of seeing this when I was about 9 or 10, it was the first anime other than what was airing on Toonami I ever saw, my friends had rented it from Blockbuster--NGE and Cowboy Bebop followed right after that when I was 12 on Adult Swim, except I only saw a few eps of each)
Spirited Away (I like more Ghibli films than these two, but these are the best imo)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (a pre-Ghibli film made just before its inception by most of the same people, with animation done by Anno in his early days, including it since it's not technically Ghibli and definitely worth a mention)
Yu Yu Hakusho
Paranoia Agent
Paprika
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (it's best to have watched the series first, but I didn't like the series itself all that much, the movie is just fantastic)
Ghost in the Shell
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Akira
Welcome to the NHK
Serial Experiments Lain
Death Note
Samurai Champloo (didn't especially like this one, but it was entertaining)
Kill la Kill
That's about all I can remember.
edit:
Here are some more I recently watched/remembered.
Diebuster/Gunbuster 2 (I need to watch Gunbuster still)
The Kara No Kyoukai/The Garden of Sinners Movies (some of the best animation I've seen, I fell in love with these overnight; the story isn't especially deep, but the pacing is great, the violence is sparse but the action when it comes is fantastic, and it's overall very entertaining and well balanced)
Ergo Proxy (was okay, nothing spectacular)
Redline (merely forgot this one before, very entertaining despite its abrupt ending, which wasn't necessarily bad; you could almost feel how they just wanted to get the movie over with after its 7 year production, or however long it was)
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (forgot this one too, but it was really good; a bit slow yes, but overall fantastic)
Shingeki No Kyojin/Attack on Titan (forgot this one too, fairly entertaining despite its pacing issues)
WataMote/Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui (makes me think of a more funny/at times more physically painful/cringe inducing Welcome to the NHK due to the vicarious negative social experiences... it's meant to be more comical than NHK was though)
edit 2:
I want to add two more to the list:
Gunbuster
Baccano! (This one is utterly fantastic; nothing to deep or pretentious, the anachronous style of story telling is used to great effect, its highly entertaining, and there really wasn't a single moment where I felt bored during a portion of an episode... I was interested the entire time I watched it, wanting to know what happened next. It's not a masterpiece per se, but its execution was spot on)
So other than NGE+EOE/NTE of course, and in no particular order:
FLCL
Cowboy Bebop
The Monogatari Series
Steins;Gate
Madoka Magica
Mob Psycho 100 (I hesitated to rate this one above Madoka, but Mob Psycho 100 just clicked with me)
One Punch Man
Dragon Ball (Z, and I was opposed to super seeing its animation and how bad its rehash of the Battle of the Gods movie was imo, but start after the resurrection F saga and it's actually pretty good)
Code Geass
Journey to Agartha/Children Who Chase Lost Voices
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Wasn't my type of anime back when I watched it, I'm surprised I even gave it a chance--I am so glad I did though, it became an instant favorite)
Princess Mononoke (I had the great fortune of seeing this when I was about 9 or 10, it was the first anime other than what was airing on Toonami I ever saw, my friends had rented it from Blockbuster--NGE and Cowboy Bebop followed right after that when I was 12 on Adult Swim, except I only saw a few eps of each)
Spirited Away (I like more Ghibli films than these two, but these are the best imo)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (a pre-Ghibli film made just before its inception by most of the same people, with animation done by Anno in his early days, including it since it's not technically Ghibli and definitely worth a mention)
Yu Yu Hakusho
Paranoia Agent
Paprika
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (it's best to have watched the series first, but I didn't like the series itself all that much, the movie is just fantastic)
Ghost in the Shell
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Akira
Welcome to the NHK
Serial Experiments Lain
Death Note
Samurai Champloo (didn't especially like this one, but it was entertaining)
Kill la Kill
That's about all I can remember.
edit:
Here are some more I recently watched/remembered.
Diebuster/Gunbuster 2 (I need to watch Gunbuster still)
The Kara No Kyoukai/The Garden of Sinners Movies (some of the best animation I've seen, I fell in love with these overnight; the story isn't especially deep, but the pacing is great, the violence is sparse but the action when it comes is fantastic, and it's overall very entertaining and well balanced)
Ergo Proxy (was okay, nothing spectacular)
Redline (merely forgot this one before, very entertaining despite its abrupt ending, which wasn't necessarily bad; you could almost feel how they just wanted to get the movie over with after its 7 year production, or however long it was)
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (forgot this one too, but it was really good; a bit slow yes, but overall fantastic)
Shingeki No Kyojin/Attack on Titan (forgot this one too, fairly entertaining despite its pacing issues)
WataMote/Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui (makes me think of a more funny/at times more physically painful/cringe inducing Welcome to the NHK due to the vicarious negative social experiences... it's meant to be more comical than NHK was though)
edit 2:
I want to add two more to the list:
Gunbuster
Baccano! (This one is utterly fantastic; nothing to deep or pretentious, the anachronous style of story telling is used to great effect, its highly entertaining, and there really wasn't a single moment where I felt bored during a portion of an episode... I was interested the entire time I watched it, wanting to know what happened next. It's not a masterpiece per se, but its execution was spot on)
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
I prefer the old stuff,Saint seya, Fist of the North star,Mononoke ecc. ecc..
My gut feeling is that animes are becoming progressively more "mundane" as time goes on,and are leaving behind all the "magical" themes,unless it's for comic purposes. There are exepctions of course, but i'm noticing a pattern.
My gut feeling is that animes are becoming progressively more "mundane" as time goes on,and are leaving behind all the "magical" themes,unless it's for comic purposes. There are exepctions of course, but i'm noticing a pattern.
- Mr. Tines
- Administrator
- Age: 66
- Posts: 21376
- Joined: Nov 23, 2004
- Location: This sceptered isle.
- Gender: Male
- Contact:
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Is that the Ghibli movie Mononoke Hime, or do you mean that at a just a decade after airing the Old Dope Pedlar now counts as old stuff?
Reminder: Play nicely <<>> My vanity publishing:- NGE|blog|Photos|retro-blog|Fanfics &c.|MAL|𝕏|🐸|🦣
Avatar: art deco Asuka
Avatar: art deco Asuka
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Mr. Tines wrote:Is that the Ghibli movie Mononoke Hime, or do you mean that at a just a decade after airing the Old Dope Pedlar now counts as old stuff?
Mononoke Hime,of course, I've never heard of that other anime..
- kuribo-04
- Evangelion
- Age: 27
- Posts: 3232
- Joined: Feb 03, 2013
- Location: Spain or Germany
- Gender: Male
- Contact:
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Just look at my MAL.
https://myanimelist.net/profile/kuribo-04
If MAL let me add more than 10 faves, I'd add the Utena movie, Eva 1.0 and 2.0 and Bakemonogatari.
https://myanimelist.net/profile/kuribo-04
If MAL let me add more than 10 faves, I'd add the Utena movie, Eva 1.0 and 2.0 and Bakemonogatari.
Shinji: "Sooner or later I'll be betrayed... And they'll leave me. Still... I want to meet them again, because I believe my feelings at that time were real."
Ryuko: "I'm gonna knock ya on your asses!"
-Asuka: THINK IN GERMAN!!! -Shinji: Öh... Baumkuchen...
Hayashida: "As game developers, our work is special. All of us here can put smiles on very many people's faces with our work."
~('.'~) (~'.')~ Dancin Kirby
Ryuko: "I'm gonna knock ya on your asses!"
-Asuka: THINK IN GERMAN!!! -Shinji: Öh... Baumkuchen...
Hayashida: "As game developers, our work is special. All of us here can put smiles on very many people's faces with our work."
~('.'~) (~'.')~ Dancin Kirby
- FreakyFilmFan4ever
- (In)Sufficient Director
- Age: 36
- Posts: 9897
- Joined: Jun 09, 2009
- Location: Playing amongst the stars
- Gender: Male
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Mr. Tines wrote:Is that the Ghibli movie Mononoke Hime, or do you mean that at a just a decade after airing the Old Dope Pedlar now counts as old stuff?
You mean that the 1997 movie Mononoke Hime can now be considered “old stuff?”
- pwhodges
- A Lilin in Wonderland
- Age: 77
- Posts: 11035
- Joined: Nov 18, 2012
- Location: Oxford, UK
- Contact:
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Given that it came out before many anime fans were born, yes. And it's ten years older than the Mononoke series.
"Being human, having your health; that's what's important." (from: Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi )
"As long as we're all living, and as long as we're all having fun, that should do it, right?" (from: The Eccentric Family )
Avatar: The end of the journey (details); Past avatars.
Before 3.0+1.0 there was Afterwards... my post-Q Evangelion fanfic (discussion)
"As long as we're all living, and as long as we're all having fun, that should do it, right?" (from: The Eccentric Family )
Avatar: The end of the journey (details); Past avatars.
Before 3.0+1.0 there was Afterwards... my post-Q Evangelion fanfic (discussion)
- Mr. Tines
- Administrator
- Age: 66
- Posts: 21376
- Joined: Nov 23, 2004
- Location: This sceptered isle.
- Gender: Male
- Contact:
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Don't ask me, ask the guy I was quoting.
Reminder: Play nicely <<>> My vanity publishing:- NGE|blog|Photos|retro-blog|Fanfics &c.|MAL|𝕏|🐸|🦣
Avatar: art deco Asuka
Avatar: art deco Asuka
- Justacrazyguy
- DNA Donor
- Age: 27
- Posts: 2546
- Joined: Jul 06, 2012
- Location: Portugal, Kingdom of Al-Gharbh
- Gender: Male
Re:
Yes, teenage me, you really need to watch more "animes". Looking at my old posts drives me up the walls. Why did I write Toradora twice?
Let me make an updated list:
Space Battleship Yamato 2199
Gunbuster
Texhnolyze
Rose of Versailles
Ashita no Joe
Fushigi Yuugi
Jin-Roh
Beck
I didn't stop liking any of the anime in my old post, but my tastes have changed a bit in the past 7 years.
Nearly all teenage boys are dumbfucks-Xard
É altura de se tornarem pessoas interessantes.- My Classic Culture Teacher
MYANIMELIST-http://myanimelist.net/profile/Justacrazyguy
É altura de se tornarem pessoas interessantes.- My Classic Culture Teacher
MYANIMELIST-http://myanimelist.net/profile/Justacrazyguy
- Blockio
- Former Moderator
- Age: 24
- Posts: 3840
- Joined: Dec 03, 2017
- Location: vtuber hell
- Gender: Male
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
My all time favorites, alongside Eva will have to be Gundam Iron-Blooded Orphans, Code Geass and as the odd one out, Highschool DxD
As for other shows I enjoyed greatly -
Martian Successor Nadesico
Gundam Thunderbolt
Noragami
Arpeggio of Blue Steel
Also some parts of Gundam 00 and Seed, although that doesn't apply to the complete show
As for other shows I enjoyed greatly -
Martian Successor Nadesico
Gundam Thunderbolt
Noragami
Arpeggio of Blue Steel
Also some parts of Gundam 00 and Seed, although that doesn't apply to the complete show
I can see why Gendo hired Misato to do the actual commanding. He tried it once and did an appalling job. ~ AWinters
Your point of view is horny, and biased. ~ glitz2hard
What about titty-ten? ~ Reichu
The movies function on their own terms. If people can't accept them on those terms, and keep expecting them to be NGE, then they probably should have realized a while ago that they weren't going to have a good time. ~ Words of wisdom courtesy of Reichu
Your point of view is horny, and biased. ~ glitz2hard
What about titty-ten? ~ Reichu
The movies function on their own terms. If people can't accept them on those terms, and keep expecting them to be NGE, then they probably should have realized a while ago that they weren't going to have a good time. ~ Words of wisdom courtesy of Reichu
- kuribo-04
- Evangelion
- Age: 27
- Posts: 3232
- Joined: Feb 03, 2013
- Location: Spain or Germany
- Gender: Male
- Contact:
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
My rule is "If I remember watching it as a kid, it doesn't count as old stuff".
I don't know how long I'll be able to hold on to that rule though.
I don't know how long I'll be able to hold on to that rule though.
Shinji: "Sooner or later I'll be betrayed... And they'll leave me. Still... I want to meet them again, because I believe my feelings at that time were real."
Ryuko: "I'm gonna knock ya on your asses!"
-Asuka: THINK IN GERMAN!!! -Shinji: Öh... Baumkuchen...
Hayashida: "As game developers, our work is special. All of us here can put smiles on very many people's faces with our work."
~('.'~) (~'.')~ Dancin Kirby
Ryuko: "I'm gonna knock ya on your asses!"
-Asuka: THINK IN GERMAN!!! -Shinji: Öh... Baumkuchen...
Hayashida: "As game developers, our work is special. All of us here can put smiles on very many people's faces with our work."
~('.'~) (~'.')~ Dancin Kirby
- MuscleRobo
- Ramiel
- Age: 34
- Posts: 306
- Joined: May 26, 2015
- Location: Scrapyard
Re: Re:
Justacrazyguy wrote:Yes, teenage me, you really need to watch more "animes". Looking at my old posts drives me up the walls. Why did I write Toradora twice?
Let me make an updated list:
Space Battleship Yamato 2199
Gunbuster
Texhnolyze
Rose of Versailles
Ashita no Joe
Fushigi Yuugi
Jin-Roh
Beck
I didn't stop liking any of the anime in my old post, but my tastes have changed a bit in the past 7 years.
Is the Ashita no Joe anime worth watching if I enjoyed the manga? Anyways for some of mine ...
Crayon Shin Chan Movie 9: Adult Empire Strikes Back - Honestly, a lot of the films are breath taking and make me cry.
SSSS.Gridman
Kaiji Season 1
Video Girl Ai
Ping Pong Club
Planetes
Kuragehime
G Gundam
I have more but I'm more of a manga reader anyways so I'm just trying to think of shows I've rewatched more than a couple times and could rewatch again right now. Although if that's the case a couple easy to digest Shonen like Kinnikuman Nisei/Ultimate Muscle sound pretty relaxing to revisit right now, lol.
- Justacrazyguy
- DNA Donor
- Age: 27
- Posts: 2546
- Joined: Jul 06, 2012
- Location: Portugal, Kingdom of Al-Gharbh
- Gender: Male
Re: Re:
I haven't read the manga, but the internet tells me the anime is mostly faithful(the first season had a bunch of original episodes and a different ending. Ashita no Joe 2 starts around the middle of the first series, remakes some episodes from the first season, removes the original content and follows the manga till the end).
It's basically the manga with voice acting and animation, really good animation, in the case of Ashita no Joe 2. I'd recommend it for the great soundtrack alone. You could skip the old series, but I don't regret watching any of it.
Nearly all teenage boys are dumbfucks-Xard
É altura de se tornarem pessoas interessantes.- My Classic Culture Teacher
MYANIMELIST-http://myanimelist.net/profile/Justacrazyguy
É altura de se tornarem pessoas interessantes.- My Classic Culture Teacher
MYANIMELIST-http://myanimelist.net/profile/Justacrazyguy
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
I know this is late, but I thought that I give it a go.
Yu-Gi-Oh! DM and 5D’s.
Now and Then, Here and There.
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventures.
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood.
SAO.
Inuyasha.
Soul Eater.
Fairy Tail.
Yu-Gi-Oh! DM and 5D’s.
Now and Then, Here and There.
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventures.
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood.
SAO.
Inuyasha.
Soul Eater.
Fairy Tail.
“This is the way”-The Mandalorian
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
August 10th is Patlabor Day
watch some fucking patlabor
watch some fucking patlabor
Re: What are your other favorite anime?
Serial Experiments Lain, Kare Kano and The Big O are the big three in terms of TV. Cowboy Bepop is great, too. I haven't seen a lot of anime TV asides from them, though.
Film-wise, basically anything from Hayao Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli in general, with the notable exceptions of The Cat Returns, Tales from Earthsea, the Hiromasa Yonebayashi stuff and that Yamadas movie.
Been attempting to find a Satoshi Kon or Mamoru Oshii movie to watch, but what with KissAnime having been recently brought down, can't find them.
So yeah, thanks to that, my relative youth and having only found the wonders of anime recently, I'm not as in-depth as I'd like.
Film-wise, basically anything from Hayao Miyazaki and Studio Ghibli in general, with the notable exceptions of The Cat Returns, Tales from Earthsea, the Hiromasa Yonebayashi stuff and that Yamadas movie.
Been attempting to find a Satoshi Kon or Mamoru Oshii movie to watch, but what with KissAnime having been recently brought down, can't find them.
So yeah, thanks to that, my relative youth and having only found the wonders of anime recently, I'm not as in-depth as I'd like.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests