What's the Worst Movie You've Ever Seen?
Moderators: Rebuild/OT Moderators, Board Staff
- Guyver Spawn
- DNA Donor
- Age: 32
- Posts: 2642
- Joined: Jan 14, 2009
- Location: In the Shadow of the Abys
- Gender: Female
What's the Worst Movie You've Ever Seen?
I try to search to see if this thread was already made and I found nothing. What are some of the worst films you've seen?
For me it would be (In no order):
Night of the Ghouls (1959)
Manos: the Hands of Fate (1966)
Howard the Duck (1986)
Video Violence 2 (1990)
Highlander II:The Quickening (1991)
Super Mario Bros (1993)
Batman & Robin (1997)
Mortal Kombat Annihilation (1997)
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Jason X (2002)
Gigli (2003)
House of Dead (2003)
Frankenfish (2004)
Open Water (2004)
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004)
Alone in the Dark (2005)
Haunted Prison (2005)
Son of the Mask (2005)
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
Ultraviolet (2006)
Alien vs Predator Requiem (2007)
Epic Movie (2007)
10,000 B.C. (2008)
Disater Movie (2008)
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale (2008)
The Love Guru (2008)
The Spirit (2008)
Vantage Point (2008)
Street Fighter: Legend of Chun-Li (2009)
The Human Centipede (2010)
Skyline (2010)
Out of all of those movies, I would say Alone in the Dark would be the #1 worst movie for me.
For me it would be (In no order):
Night of the Ghouls (1959)
Manos: the Hands of Fate (1966)
Howard the Duck (1986)
Video Violence 2 (1990)
Highlander II:The Quickening (1991)
Super Mario Bros (1993)
Batman & Robin (1997)
Mortal Kombat Annihilation (1997)
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Jason X (2002)
Gigli (2003)
House of Dead (2003)
Frankenfish (2004)
Open Water (2004)
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004)
Alone in the Dark (2005)
Haunted Prison (2005)
Son of the Mask (2005)
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
Ultraviolet (2006)
Alien vs Predator Requiem (2007)
Epic Movie (2007)
10,000 B.C. (2008)
Disater Movie (2008)
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale (2008)
The Love Guru (2008)
The Spirit (2008)
Vantage Point (2008)
Street Fighter: Legend of Chun-Li (2009)
The Human Centipede (2010)
Skyline (2010)
Out of all of those movies, I would say Alone in the Dark would be the #1 worst movie for me.
Avatar: Rick (Splatterhouse)
Xbox live gamertag: Guyver Spawn 27
PSN: Hellspawn28
Xbox live gamertag: Guyver Spawn 27
PSN: Hellspawn28
- child of Lilith
- Celestial Serendipity
- Posts: 11958
- Joined: Mar 03, 2008
- Location: Egg of Lilith
I can think of three:
Gamer
28 Weeks Later
Diary of the Dead
I'm sure there's more, these are just the ones that spring immediately to mind.
Gamer
28 Weeks Later
Diary of the Dead
I'm sure there's more, these are just the ones that spring immediately to mind.
"Let the right one in. Let the old dreams die. Let the wrong ones go. They cannot do, what you want them to do."- Morrissey, Let the Right One Slip In
"Happy people can be so cruel"- Claudia, Silent Hill 3
"everlasting, true love, I am yours"- Rule of Rose
"Happy people can be so cruel"- Claudia, Silent Hill 3
"everlasting, true love, I am yours"- Rule of Rose
- Twin Drive Sigma Aquarion
- Banned
- Age: 33
- Posts: 4166
- Joined: Feb 11, 2010
- Gender: Male
Unwatchable:
-The Count of De Monte Crysto (late 90s early 00s version)
-Dead Poet Society (90s version with Robin Williams)
-Saving Private Ryan
-Alone in The Dark 2 (yes this movie does exist)
-Scratch (sequel to Revenge of The Rats)
-Shawshank Redemption
0/10s:
-Derailed
-Tintorera
-Day of The Dead 2: Contagium (I truly dare ANY zombie fan to actually watch this from beginning to end! Chances are you won't)
-Razorteeth
-Centipede!
-East of Eden
-Alien vs. Hunter
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-The Birds
1/10s:
-I Walked With A Zombie (40s version)
-War of The Worlds (53 and Tom Cruise version)
-Dogora
-Kingdom of The Spiders
-C.H.U.D.
-Congo
-The Bone Snatcher
-Spider Man 1 and 2
-Species: The Awakening
2/10s:
-Creepshow
-Parasite (03 version)
-Atomic Twister
-Gryphon
-Boa vs. Python
-Dinocroc vs. Supergator
-Alien Apocalypse
-Cry of The Banshee (the one with Vincent Price)
-The Count of De Monte Crysto (late 90s early 00s version)
-Dead Poet Society (90s version with Robin Williams)
-Saving Private Ryan
-Alone in The Dark 2 (yes this movie does exist)
-Scratch (sequel to Revenge of The Rats)
-Shawshank Redemption
0/10s:
-Derailed
-Tintorera
-Day of The Dead 2: Contagium (I truly dare ANY zombie fan to actually watch this from beginning to end! Chances are you won't)
-Razorteeth
-Centipede!
-East of Eden
-Alien vs. Hunter
-Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-The Birds
1/10s:
-I Walked With A Zombie (40s version)
-War of The Worlds (53 and Tom Cruise version)
-Dogora
-Kingdom of The Spiders
-C.H.U.D.
-Congo
-The Bone Snatcher
-Spider Man 1 and 2
-Species: The Awakening
2/10s:
-Creepshow
-Parasite (03 version)
-Atomic Twister
-Gryphon
-Boa vs. Python
-Dinocroc vs. Supergator
-Alien Apocalypse
-Cry of The Banshee (the one with Vincent Price)
Last edited by Twin Drive Sigma Aquarion on Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
- MugwumpHasNoLiver
- Erotic Humiliation
- Age: 33
- Posts: 3139
- Joined: Jan 17, 2009
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Gender: Male
Joe Dirt. I saw it when I was a boy, and I just remember it being the single most disgusting piece of shit that I've ever seen in my life. No other film has been nearly as persistent an attack on my senses and taste. Simply vile, and part of me still harbours such feelings of resentment towards it, that I want to see every copy of the film burned in a massive pyre, then doused in urine.
"Now, from Nature we obtain abundant information about ourselves, and precious little about others. About the woman you clasp in your arms, can you say with certainty that she does not feign pleasure? About the woman you mistreat, are you quite sure that from abuse she does not derive some obscure and lascivious satisfaction? Let us confine ourselves to simple evidence: through thoughtfulness, gentleness, concern for the feelings of others we saddle our own pleasure with restrictions, and make this sacrifice to obtain a doubtful result." -The Divine Marquis
"I agree Hans, but we have talked about those anal fisting analogies." -Werner Herzog
"I agree Hans, but we have talked about those anal fisting analogies." -Werner Herzog
- gatotsu911
- Nerv Scientist
- Age: 32
- Posts: 1674
- Joined: Dec 17, 2010
- Location: US of East Coast
- Gender: Male
- Contact:
Meet The Spartans, by a long shot. Just thinking about it makes me nauseous. Good god.
"I am shocked, SHOCKED, that a regular on an Evangelion forum would be a self-hating mess." - Tarnsman, paraphrased
"Jesus Christ, why are we even still talking about this shit?" - The Eva Monkey, summing up Evageeks in a sentence
Avatar: The Frozen Flame ~ Where Angels Lose Their Way
"Jesus Christ, why are we even still talking about this shit?" - The Eva Monkey, summing up Evageeks in a sentence
Avatar: The Frozen Flame ~ Where Angels Lose Their Way
- Uriel Septim VII
- Lilin
- Age: 33
- Posts: 1010
- Joined: Jun 29, 2009
- Location: Pruitt Igoe
- backseatjesus
- Pilot
- Age: 32
- Posts: 2249
- Joined: Apr 16, 2009
- Location: North Carolina
- Guyver Spawn
- DNA Donor
- Age: 32
- Posts: 2642
- Joined: Jan 14, 2009
- Location: In the Shadow of the Abys
- Gender: Female
- FreakyFilmFan4ever
- (In)Sufficient Director
- Age: 36
- Posts: 9897
- Joined: Jun 09, 2009
- Location: Playing amongst the stars
- Gender: Male
- EvangelionFan
- Test Subject
- Age: 32
- Posts: 2771
- Joined: Jun 16, 2010
- Location: Canberra
- Gender: Male
From my score list(s) from the last couple of years, I've seen no films I completely did not like. If we're counting films I found it hard to like in any fashion and/or was highly unsatisfied with, I'd include Fantastic Four 2, the Star Wars: The Clone Wars film, Underworld, Transformers 2 and that Sherlock Holmes adaptation. Oh, and all of the films I saw in Mystery Science Theatre 3000 were exquisitely terrible - but the commentary was a pleasant distraction.
Voluntary Illusion.
Avatar: Wakaba Shinohara
Avatar: Wakaba Shinohara
- Twin Drive Sigma Aquarion
- Banned
- Age: 33
- Posts: 4166
- Joined: Feb 11, 2010
- Gender: Male
FreakyFilmFan4ever wrote:That's more along the lines of "so bad it's good", which was because it was so bad. But I guess people are listing the films they found completely unpleasant to watch based on their own preference and not on any technical merit. That's the only way to explain TDSA's typical post.
I have seen a bunch of bad movies in my life, but most are forgettable trash. The ones that can be called worst (for me) has to be either 1) it is so bad that I could not forget it -- and forever in my life I rue not so much the time I wasted watching the movie but the fact that the scenes that entered my brain after watching that movie could not be removed from my memory or 2) it has technical merits or directing merits, but is extremely unpleasant to watch and also left such a strong impression in my mind that I would rather not possess.
For 1) I named The Wesley's Mysterious File and for 2) I named Salo or 120 days of Sodom
I never thought I would come back to Evangelion after EoE,
But I discovered Re-Take (or it found me?) and
now here I am.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asuka FAN FOREVER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But I discovered Re-Take (or it found me?) and
now here I am.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asuka FAN FOREVER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- Twin Drive Sigma Aquarion
- Banned
- Age: 33
- Posts: 4166
- Joined: Feb 11, 2010
- Gender: Male
- TaintedHero
- Adam
- Age: 33
- Posts: 88
- Joined: Jan 10, 2011
- Location: Between the White and the
- Gender: Male
- FreakyFilmFan4ever
- (In)Sufficient Director
- Age: 36
- Posts: 9897
- Joined: Jun 09, 2009
- Location: Playing amongst the stars
- Gender: Male
Really? I saw the third has having more of that "romantic junk" than the first 2 films, seeing as how there's this whole love triangle thing going on between Peter, Harry, and Mary Jane and it actually took up more of the plot and time duration than any of it did in the previous two films. Though, Peter Parker dancing may have overshadowed any love triangle story within that film.
So you're love of S3 can't be because of the lack of "romantic junk"......
- EvangelionFan
- Test Subject
- Age: 32
- Posts: 2771
- Joined: Jun 16, 2010
- Location: Canberra
- Gender: Male
I'd agree with that statement with the exception that the romance in the first two films was enjoyable, whereas the romance in the third was tiring.
I'm more interested to why hear TDSA believes Dead Poets Society and Saving Private Ryan are unwatchable, as I am quite fond of the former and I found the latter to be overrated but still decent.
Voluntary Illusion.
Avatar: Wakaba Shinohara
Avatar: Wakaba Shinohara
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests