Oh no, the new season is beginning!
I haven't watched that many anime this season it was a bit weak. Instead, and also because of the fun Covid thing, I've had plenty of time to watch some OVAs and movies:
M.D Geist- One of the most 80’s things I’ve ever seen. The plot is just a vehicle for the bombastic and gory action scenes and the protagonist is one of the most over the top anti-hero’s ever put into an anime
The animation is good looking,(although I did watch the Directors Cut version) as expected of an OVA of the period, and the ending is surprisingly conclusive, but there is no fooling anyone. If you like this, you’ll only like it for being super over the top and having a great OST. Lovers of good storytelling and compelling characters should steer clear of this one.
8/10
Etranger- A movie from an old mecha anime I’ve not seen. This truly is one of those hidden gems almost nobody knows. A surprisingly complex story about defying fate, carried by a lovable team of fighters, with one of them being subjected to a sort of psychological battle.
The animation is pretty good, boasting a couple of more experimental moments, although I did notice some coloring errors and other mistakes of that type. The cinematography as some cool looking moments. It’s definitely not a boring movie visually.
The OST is fantastic. There are couple goofier tracks, but most of it is quality 80’s stuff.
9/10
Space Fantasy: This is an odd, so odd I don’t know how to feel about it. The plot is simple, space exploration, children sent across the universe to populate a new planet. The entire anime has a relaxed pace. It’s pretty, and enjoyable, but I was left wanting for more at the conclusion
6/10
Violence Jack I: Best enjoyed as an unintentional comedy. Also, the OST is fantastic.
The two other OVAs are better animated and directed, so much of the humour is removed. Also, the violence is upped significantly. The third OVA is probably the mora conventional one but is also a bit boring as a result. I’d rate the first OVA as the best, followed by the second and third.
OVA I-7/10
OVA II and III-6/10
Crusher Joe: Very fun space adventure movie. It reminds me in many ways of Yamato, even though they are very different. Excellent animation, good comedy, a wonderful ensemble of lovable brave idiots.
9/10
Video Girl Ai: I went into this one expecting a light comedy and some romance, but it gets much heavier than that. It does have some fanservice and comedy, but it has a serious current throughout. The final episode in particular is pretty cool, and quite fun visually, although all the episodes have great animation.
7/10
Eizouken: Fun anime, but the ending is garbage. I mean, the style is different, and that’s cool, but I never got used to the character designs, which look ugly to me. The ending is complete garbage, no payoff, no character development, just an ending.
They do another short anime and it’s awful, completely incomprehensible too, had they not explained it minutes before you see it.
That said, for all my complaints, it’s still solid most of the time, and there is some gorgeous animation and endearing moments throughout, so…
7/10
Rhea Gall Force: What if the opening of The Terminator was an anime? The answer is this. It is one in a long series of OVAs so I’ll have to take a look at the other ones as well.
7/10
Metal Skin Panic: Cool mechanical animation. Also, Hideaki Anno worked in this anime. Other than that, there isn’t much that stands out. It’s just solid.
7/10
Birth: It looks amazing. Another anime in witch Hideaki Anno worked on when he was still an animator. The plot doesn’t matter much, what matters is the insane animation. Also, there are some really funny moments. It’s not quite a comedy, but it’s very lighthearted.
9/10
Dragon Half: Great comedy anime. Very short, unfortunately.
7/10
Dragon’s Heaven: Very distinct visuals. Also features a live action sequence with big robot models (almost 2 meters tall) in the beginning. The final battle is very anticlimactic tough. Clearly just a vehicle to show of the cool art style.
6/10
Bio Hunter: Lovely character designs carry the story for me. I really like that more realistic style. The story is solid though, and I did find the main duo endearing, although you never spend enough time with them to really connect.
7/10 or 8/10
MD Geist II: A weird sequel that didn’t really need to exist. The only thing that remains up to the standards of the old OVA is the OST.
The ending is abrupt, and it looks like some of the animation wasn’t finished. It wouldn’t surprise me if several scenes had been cut for whatever reasons.
4/10
Urban Square Garden: A Crime/detective movie that is aware of its clichés but plays it mostly straight anyway. Fun to watch, but I’ll probably never see it again.
7/10
Twilight Q: What if Japan did the Twilight Zone series? Well, aside from the title and format, it’s very different. Only two episodes exist and they’re weird. Ididn't really get the first one at all. Still fun to watch
8/10
Blade of the Immortal: Best anime of the season. Blood, swords, what more could I ask for? The director of Texhnolyze worked on this and it shows. It’s a shame he didn’t have more money and/or more animators, because with a superior crew, this would have been an instant classic. It I also, somewhat rushed, although has someone who has not read the manga, that was only noticeable at the final episodes.
Best anime of the last season and this one.
9/10
Genocyber: A rather well known, very violent OVA series from the 90’s, Genocyber stands out in many ways, mostly with it’s bleakness and violence. Unfurtunately, the first episode is the peak of all those things.
It does reward you with an unexpected positive ending if you stick with it all the way.
8/10
Magia Record Madoka: Calling this a disappointment is putting it lightly. The only thing here that is even close to the original Madoka is the visuals, specifically, the witches and the cinematography. Also, the OST isn’t bad at all. But that isn’t nearly enough to make up for the awful and confusing story, the gigantic cast and the sad fact that most of this anime consists of a group of girls I don’t care about talking about nonsense that does not matter.
5/10
Kyokou Suiri- I like the character designs and the animation is solid, but this anime is paced glacially. That’s about it.
7/10
AD Police- Bubblegum Crysis edgier brother. The third episode is an highlight has it is essentially a love letter to Robocop and Robocop 2. It’s probably the closest I’ll ever get to a Robocop anime.
8/10
You’re under arrest OVA and movie- Gorgeous looking, and I’m not talking about the main characters. Has a less serious tone than I expected, not that that is a bad thing. Looks gorgeous with some insane car and background animation.
The movie, despite looking good, has a couple still shots in action scenes that don’t look intentional to me. Unfinished animation, perhaps?
OVAs-8/10
Movie 7/10
Pet: I had high hopes for this anime and while it didn’t reach the level I wanted; it was still a fun ride. It had a good, open ended finale and was generally well animated. The OP and ED were some of the best of the season.
8/10
---
I hope the new season is better than this one, even with the delays.