InuyashikiThe ending felt a bit... rushed, misdelivered? But the core conflict between the old Man (an old man as a protagonist!) and the kid was absolutely gripping for me.
When you're on the fringes of what is "human", and
you know it, the choice seems to come down to condemning humanity, or doubling-down on loving it. Each of the protagonists follows through on their respective viewpoints, and it feels like a thoughtful (if bloody) exploration of both sides.
The first ~3 minutes will be among the saddest you ever see in anime.
Space BrothersReal, adult issues are contended with as a guy chases after his younger brother to reach his dreams. Real-world exploration of what joining JAXA is like. Real world design issues of spacecraft and their missions explored. It's a story that's human and grounded, even as half of it takes place off-world.
The Eccentric FamilyA coming-of-age story where there is no true "eureka" moment, but a more slow, gradual acceptance of who you are and what you're like.
The narrative understands that this happens while you're living life, and having the good moments buttressed by moments ( or even long, drawn out periods) of grief and loss.
The core theme is right there in the title; "family". Learning to live with and forgive those you're kind of stuck with, and how even a family drifting apart can come together at the drop of a hat.
The biggest thing I'll remember though: The utter terror of being attracted to someone who is inherently dangerous to you. This show captures that feeling
incredibly well.
Concrete Revolutio Cold War Era Japan-as-Superhero drama. As a history buff getting to explore a time and place I knew 0 about, I loved this show. Both for allowing me to better understand the sociological trends that gave us Akira and NGE, and to better understand what America's effect upon Japan's cultural zeitgeist has been.
Gundam Build DiversA sport too good for the world we live in. In so far as the story made the fights about tactics (not beamspam; Try I think fell to this too often), the fights were really engaging. The insta-killing of the Valkyrie, and the Mejin's fight with the Argentina twins were standout moments for me.
The soundtrack equally was used to great effect; the composer was a competitive rhythmic dancer, and he
knows in his bones what competition music should sound like.
3 TIMES THE PASSION OF ORDINARY FLAMENCO!!!Others:
Oregairu - (Explored NGE-esce elements of loneliness, making it the only slice-of-life show I truly care about)
Kaguya-sama Wa Kokurasetai - (...Unless it's comedic Mister.)
One Punch Man - (Masume Rider v. Sea King)
Mob Spycho 100 - (Salt me, Reigen-sensei!
Then give me a speech afterward for why I deserved it.)
Log Horizon - ( the
only Isekai done right; celebrating the culture of MMO-loving weebs)
Yatterman Night - (The Team Rocket-villain types get their day in the sun.)
Kekkai Sensen - (The Sister-brother relationship is edifying and Klaus is 50% wolf,
100% MAN)
Katanagatari - (I liked the character reveal -- just wished it wasn't so wordy.)
Dragon Ball Super - (Completing Vegeta's character arc was worth the re-tread. Not sure it was worth Goku Black, but meh.)
Gatchaman Crowds- ("Let's throw out the bones and make this a commentary about Social media vs Government roles.")
High Score Girl - ( What was it like growing up in the golden age of arcades again?)
Lupin III Part IV: The Italian Game - (Let's turn all of Italy into Lupin-esce Disney World.)
Vinland Saga - (They're awful people, but the drama between vikings was good. Also: "Why would you want to go to Canada?" Is finally answered.)