Postby LegionWrex » Sat Feb 28, 2015 12:03 am
My top ten... but first some honorable mentions:
-Interstellar
-Birdman
-Godzilla
-The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
-The Theory of Everything
-Frank
-Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
-How To Train Your Dragon 2
10. Gone Girl - Loved this movie as both a David Fincher fan and a regular movie goer. Rosamund Pike killed it and it was one of the most intense experiences I had in the theater last year.
9. Into The Woods - I liked this movie more then most people did, though I love me a good musical so that might explain why. Great music, great look, just great overall.
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel - It's Wes Anderson's best film that isn't Fantastic Mr. Fox and is overall the best looking film I've seen in a long time. It's also unbelievably charming and quirky.
7. X-Men Days of Future Past - The X-Men are back, and back in style! This was probably the best adaptation of the storyline that could have done, and it sets the gates open for a complete overhaul of the franchise.
6. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - A prime example of how a sequel should be done: evolve the series and don't conform to things that the previous films did. It's also smart as hell and those fight scenes... oh man.
5. Edge of Tomorrow - The surprise of the year. Despite some awful marketing, this movie is not only fun as hell, but cleverly written and respects the original source material.
4. Boyhood - A lot of people are saying that this film is overrated, and while I agree that it has it's faults, I cannot deny the overall scope and groundbreaking achievement in filmmaking this film is.
3. Whiplash - You thought Gone Girl was intense? Think again, cause J.K. Simmons is gonna make you crap your pants in fear. The best performance of the year along with by far the best editing I've seen in years is what elevates this film.
2. The Lego Movie - I kept arguing with myself on whether this or my eventual #1 would be #1. As a whole, The Lego Movie is the most unexpectedly funny, heartwarming and overall great animated film that was unfairly snubbed at the Oscars. It's also wonderfully animated, and I cannot wait for the sequel.
1. Guardians of the Galaxy - A lot of you already have this on your lists, and with good reason. The reason why Guardians is #1 is because unlike most of the films this year, this film MET my unreasonably high expectations. Most of the films on this list are from directors I like or surprises that came out of nowhere. However, Guardians is the SOLE film from last year that I can think of that met my hype, and it possibly even exceeded it. It's by far and above the best film of last year.
And now... my top 10 most anticipated films of 2015!
10. Mission Impossible 5
9. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
8. Ant-Man
7. The Peanuts Movie
6. Inside Out/The Good Dinosaur (or anything else Pixar is doing this year)
5. Tomorrowland
4. Jurassic World
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Avengers: Age of Ultron
1. Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens
"....Bang." -Spike Spiegel (Cowboy Bebop)
"Shorty?!? Can a shorty do this?!?" -Edward Elric (FMA)
"I've had many lives, many faces. But there is one face I try to forget..." -The Doctor (Doctor Who)
"So say we all!" -Admiral Adama (Battlestar Galactica)
"The only impossible is impossibility!" -Phineas Flynn (Phineas and Ferb)
"Screw you guys, I'm going home!" -Eric Cartman (South Park)